Problem Solver Dances

From HoraWiki
Revision as of 11:53, October 12, 2022 by Larry (talk | contribs) (add email link to sfdh)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This is HoraWiki, a treasury of Israeli folkdance information that anyone can edit! To get started, visit the Home Page.‎

Each of these dances is treated in one or more of the 36 annual issues of the Folk Dance Problem Solver, published by the Society of Folk Dance Historians.
(Copies of back issues are available while supplies last; contact SFDHist@gmail.com.)

As an example, the link at Cherkessia & Cherkessia Kfula goes to the full treatment of those dances in the 2009 Problem Solver. (Used by permission.)

Click either column to sort by that column.

Dance Name Year
Abba Shimon 2014
Al Tira 1990
Al Tiruni 1990
At v'Ani 2009
Bat Harim 1987
Bat Teiman 2018
Be'er BaSadeh 2015
Bo Dodi 1987
Bona HaBanot 1987
Cherkessia & Cherkessia Kfula 2009
Circle from Sarid 1987
David Melech 2019
Debka - Hora Arabi 2021
Debka - Debka Debka - Debka Meshuleshet 2021
Debka - Regular Debka 2021
Debka Gilboa 2011
Debka Lahat 2014
Debka L'Adama 1992
Debka HaChamor 2021
Debkat HaShalom 1995
Dodi Li 1989
Ei Hatal 1994
El Ginat Egoz 1988
Erev Ba 1987
Erev Shel Shoshanim 1987, 1995
Eten Bamidbar 2015
HaKotsrim 2001
HaNoded 1998
HaReshut 2014
HaRimon 1992
Harmonika 1989
Hava Nagila/David Melech Yisrael 1989
Hineh Ma Tov 1989
Hopa Hey 2017
Hora 1995
Hora Agadati 1999
Hora Eilat 1987
Hora Mamtera 2000
Hora Medura 1995
Im BaArazim 2020
Im HaShachar 1989
Im Hoopalnu 1998
Iti MiL'vanon 1989
Ken Yovdu 2010
Kol Dodi 2003
Kuma Echa 1996
Kvar Acharei Chatzot 2010
Lamenatseach 1990
Lech Lamidbar 1987
Likrat Shabat 2006
Livshu Na Oz 2022
Machar 2018
Malu Asamenu Bar 1999
Ma Navu 2014
Mayim Mayim 2001
Mechol HaLahat 2014
Mechol Ovadia 2012
Mi Barechev 1987
Nitzanim 2005
Ozi V'Zimrat Yah 2020
Sapari 2018
Sayenu 1989
Scotch 2011
Shibolet Basadeh 2008
Shim'u Shim'u 1992
Simi Yadech 2013
Sovevuni 1995
Sulam Ya'akov 2009
Ta'am Haman 1989
Tidrechi 2004
Vayiven Uziyahu 2000
V'David 2000
Vehitifu 1998
Ya Abud 1999
Yassem BaMidbar 2007
Yemina Yemina 2012
Yesh Lanu Tayish 2019
Yesusum Midbar 2013
Yevarechecha 2022
Zamar Noded 2016
Zemer Atik 2000
Zemer Lach 2017